Toy Fox Terrier
- Height 22–29 cm
- Weight 2–3 kg
- Life span 13–15 years
- Exercise 40 min/day
The Toy Fox Terrier is in the AKC's Toy Group. It comes from United States (early 20th century). Adults weigh 2–3 kg. It stands 22–29 cm tall. It typically lives 13–15 years. It is not considered hypoallergenic.
The Toy Fox Terrier is a small and energetic breed of dog that was originally bred in the United States for hunting small game. They are intelligent, playful, and affectionate, and make excellent companion dogs.
- Group
- Toy Group
- Origin
- United States (early 20th century)
- Coat
- short smooth · white and tan, white, black and tan (tricolor), white and black, and white, chocolate and tan
- Also known as
- American Toy Terrier and Amertoy
- Recognized by
- AKC, UKC, CKC
- Hypoallergenic
- No
- Id
c9b33324-0581-42a7-b2c1-5da3bba5f350
Traits
- Energy
- Trainability
- Barking
- Grooming
- Shedding
- Drooling
- Good with children
- Good with dogs
- Good with strangers
- Apartment friendly
Every rating runs from 1 to 5 against dogs in general, so a 3 is an average dog rather than an average Toy Fox Terrier. They are researched estimates, not measurements.
Researched from images.akc.org ukcdogs.com atftc.com akc.org
Toy Fox Terrier FAQ
- How long does a Toy Fox Terrier live?
- The Toy Fox Terrier has a life span of 13–15 years.
- How big does a Toy Fox Terrier get?
- Adults weigh 2–3 kg. Height ranges from 22–29 cm.
- Is the Toy Fox Terrier hypoallergenic?
- No, the Toy Fox Terrier is not considered hypoallergenic.
- What group is the Toy Fox Terrier in?
- The Toy Fox Terrier is in the AKC's Toy Group.
More from the Toy Group
-
Affenpinscher
9
-
Biewer Terrier
9
-
Brussels Griffon
8
-
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
8
-
Chihuahua
10
-
Chinese Crested
10
-
English Toy Spaniel
7
-
Havanese
4
Similar in size
This page, as API data
Everything above came from https://dogapi.dog/api/v2/breeds/c9b33324-0581-42a7-b2c1-5da3bba5f350. No key, no sign up.
See it in the reference.
curl -s "https://dogapi.dog/api/v2/breeds/c9b33324-0581-42a7-b2c1-5da3bba5f350"
{
"data": {
"id": "c9b33324-0581-42a7-b2c1-5da3bba5f350",
"type": "breed",
"attributes": {
"name": "Toy Fox Terrier",
"description": "The Toy Fox Terrier is a small and energetic breed of dog that was originally bred in the United States for hunting small game. They are intelligent, playful, and affectionate, and make excellent companion dogs.",
"life": {
"max": 15,
"min": 13
},
"male_weight": {
"max": 3,
"min": 2
},
"female_weight": {
"max": 3,
"min": 2
},
"hypoallergenic": false,
"male_height": {
"max": 29,
"min": 22
},
"female_height": {
"max": 29,
"min": 22
},
"origin": {
"era": "early 20th century",
"country": "United States"
},
"coat": {
"type": "smooth",
"colors": [
"white and tan",
"white, black and tan (tricolor)",
"white and black",
"white, chocolate and tan"
],
"length": "short"
},
"traits": {
"energy": 4,
"barking": 3,
"drooling": 1,
"grooming": 1,
"shedding": 2,
"temperament": [
"alert",
"intelligent",
"spirited",
"loyal",
"playful",
"self-possessed"
],
"trainability": 4,
"good_with_dogs": 3,
"exercise_minutes": 40,
"apartment_friendly": 5,
"good_with_children": 3,
"good_with_strangers": 3
},
"other_names": [
"American Toy Terrier",
"Amertoy"
],
"recognized_by": [
"AKC",
"UKC",
"CKC"
],
"sources": [
{
"url": "https://images.akc.org/pdf/breeds/standards/ToyFoxTerrier.pdf",
"title": "Official Standard of the Toy Fox Terrier - AKC"
},
{
"url": "https://www.ukcdogs.com/toy-fox-terrier",
"title": "Breed Standards: Toy Fox Terrier | United Kennel Club (UKC)"
},
{
"url": "https://www.atftc.com/breed_std/breed_std.htm",
"title": "Toy Fox Terrier Breed Standard"
},
{
"url": "https://www.akc.org/dog-breeds/toy-fox-terrier/",
"title": "Toy Fox Terrier Dog Breed Information - AKC"
}
],
"images": [
{
"id": "98d7f4da-e7a8-4c33-896d-2544c7892785",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/7ry78vytp7e1x0mf578wimut7620",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/ebjlzfvpwre9cnf00pe220p0qdn3",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/fohicsu4ywducnb22nvv7xwm1id7",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/539jnhs6m2hokadupgwbff8kre6d",
"attribution": {
"author": "Terry Best",
"license": "CC BY-SA 3.0",
"license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0",
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Toy_Fox_Terrier_2.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "5fb4be93-cbd4-486e-8405-7c66b88b7c59",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/4up68obmw9au80o55datnk08mc6d",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/y3l6u9enwk1hle94rywmn8dqy4fo",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/jav9o99gli8pnojmfngexwvib5hn",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/6ths72s5zufgxiusb356dyrlctc4",
"attribution": {
"author": "Canarian",
"license": "CC BY 4.0",
"license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0",
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Amerikankaapiokettu.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "ce4695d1-c660-4061-ba9d-de1a51994ecc",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/dys15ifqsoyf3wmnv227xa5mn3ci",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/9xbdsw9mkefttc43iqx60hwbk6ub",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/kth178kwj4098qtq0nkzphmu7ouy",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/ense8nlfuymeaj6odny8mkw19hjx",
"attribution": {
"author": null,
"license": "Public domain",
"license_url": null,
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Teddy_the_Toy_Fox_Terrier.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "5b6e23b1-5d2f-4b22-8fa2-5a135ecc845e",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/vd3gunt9zf0ahllmzq9adzqxesfn",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/wj9db8ob56g441ewrt5jw1h1xutf",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/uqnn55xuy808ghn24dd0l1t39175",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/jlnta0fie7lvismszfw7w36lw92h",
"attribution": {
"author": null,
"license": "Public domain",
"license_url": null,
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Amarican_Toy_terrier.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "bd9b0022-ee36-49f7-bc55-ebffcd9280f4",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/ggqz5g9wfhfhr5h3su6k50xrs5fc",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/0chmvg5vcz8p9c8vwimzx7lcle65",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/gspa2blu7xpfy6ffsn0ah1349mwh",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/sk5t6s55e5n2h8gt484irtghbmh7",
"attribution": {
"author": "Canarian",
"license": "CC BY-SA 4.0",
"license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0",
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Amtoy-white%26tan2.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "59e26e1a-1a18-4316-93c4-8b69aa642a14",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/venq04i923w158mdkmq51w1exy52",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/me6dg6zub2uuf59os26iqx6cx49x",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/pfw7lhl6wxohitky3803gu72w4ig",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/ayt8z6eg58u5f40t8exbo54ulccr",
"attribution": {
"author": "Canarian",
"license": "CC BY-SA 4.0",
"license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0",
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Amtoy-white%26tan1.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "7362168e-fa49-4942-b80d-2784548aebf0",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/sy8c5blb2zyydacjcasf3jvmeyof",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/zbvwiefydz6xcd84l3h4vv5goqok",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/6obi1sxb1igz3u4yugufjkhk5u8s",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/mzbh5jlhm9cxvpae633d5ggan71a",
"attribution": {
"author": "Томасина",
"license": "CC BY-SA 3.0",
"license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0",
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Toy_Fox_in_Riga_1.JPG"
}
},
{
"id": "2d91052d-f9d6-4648-8ac5-aebcb9cb5b33",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/13l57va4f94gkpb98jta0wavtaf7",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/3sivq5zsk5cmp5111rjzaq93y6fk",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/1ybfvodinual05zcy580fsdvxax8",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/8ehuvje5dvahw97c2o1pf17g4vr9",
"attribution": {
"author": "Canarian",
"license": "CC BY-SA 4.0",
"license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0",
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Amerikank%C3%A4%C3%A4pi%C3%B6ket1.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "1b3f098d-cd08-4871-8254-d25450e67ac4",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/p59c0f12idfo9q4mixxph04yg3o2",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/0cseguwsvsns6pdqoazbrh24ajos",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/curzfcfy53ff376z8m3luzicd95p",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/lw4batrmv2i9mxgqtflovck4d1o6",
"attribution": {
"author": "Canarian",
"license": "CC BY-SA 4.0",
"license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0",
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Amerikank%C3%A4%C3%A4pi%C3%B6ket2.jpg"
}
},
{
"id": "fd79dd19-8477-4600-bdff-a607d285e42c",
"url": "https://images.dogapi.dog/abm02qwc35zkz5118wg407qeueuw",
"thumb": "https://images.dogapi.dog/it8md116cwp0yc9s57n794yrlgxy",
"medium": "https://images.dogapi.dog/q05wyimwpfduv92n46xql75wd9w5",
"large": "https://images.dogapi.dog/n4qx7jl493wed5r0gf3ms429b7tw",
"attribution": {
"author": null,
"license": "Public domain",
"license_url": null,
"source": "wikimedia_commons",
"source_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Two_toy_fox_terriers.jpg"
}
}
]
},
"relationships": {
"group": {
"data": {
"id": "f56dc4b1-ba1a-4454-8ce2-bd5d41404a0c",
"type": "group"
}
}
}
}
}
The picture itself also has an endpoint:
https://dogapi.dog/api/v2/breeds/c9b33324-0581-42a7-b2c1-5da3bba5f350/image, which redirects
straight to the file. See it in the reference.